Filed 6/29/15 P. v .Evans CA3
[…] v. Cook (2015) 60 Cal.4th 922 (Cook). In Cook, a case which involved manslaughter
with multiple victims, the Supreme Court held “that subdivision (g) of [Penal Code]
section 12022.7 means what it says: Great bodily injury enhancements do not apply to a
conviction for murder or manslaughter. A defendant convicted of murder or
manslaughter who also commits crimes against other victims may be convicted of those
additional crimes and, to the extent the sentencing laws permit, punished separately for
2 Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (a) states: “Whenever willful flight or
attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1
proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued
vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three,
five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a
fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars
($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
4
them. But the sentence for manslaughter may not be enhanced for the infliction of great
bodily injury as to anyone.” (Cook, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 924 .) The Supreme Court
went on to cite Beltran with approval and disapproved several cases that disagreed with