This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] mandates that notice of foreclosure prevention counseling services be given. Appellant’s
claim involves a determination of the effect the statute has if the statutory notice is not
given in the foreclosure-by-action context. Whether respondents’ failure to comply with
the statutory notice requirements of section 580.021, subd. 2, requires vacation of the
foreclosure judgment presents a question of statutory interpretation. We therefore review
de novo. See S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 777 N.W.2d 228, 231 (Minn. 2010).
Minn. Stat. § 580.021, subd. 2 provides:
Before the notice of pendency under section 580.032,
subdivision 3, or the lis pendens for a foreclosure under
chapter 581 is recorded, a party foreclosing a mortgage must
provide to the mortgagor information contained in a form
prescribed in section 580.022, subdivision 1, that:
7
(1) foreclosure prevention counseling services provided by an
authorized foreclosure prevention counseling agency are
available.
The statute does not specify a remedy for failure to comply with the required
foreclosure-prevention-counseling-services notice in the foreclosure-by-action context.
Appellant suggests that vacation of the foreclosure judgment, and requiring respondents