This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] notice. The record does not reveal any prejudice. The district court did not err in ruling
that failure to provide notice to appellant under Minn. Stat. § 580.021, subd. 2 did not
require dismissal of this foreclosure by action.
B. Minn. Stat. § 582.041
Appellant also argues that respondents failed to provide notice under Minn. Stat.
§ 582.041. He asserts that this failure requires vacation of the foreclosure judgment.
Again, this is a question of statutory interpretation, and we review de novo. S.M.
Hentges, 777 N.W.2d at 231.
Minn. Stat. § 582.041, subd. 1 provides:
If a mortgage on real property is foreclosed and the property
contains a portion of a homestead, the person in possession of
the real property must be notified by the foreclosing
mortgagee that the homestead may be sold and redeemed
separately from the remaining property.
Section 582.041 notice provides a procedure for a debtor to allocate a portion of a
foreclosed property to be designated as a homestead if it contains a home, and sold
separately. Id., subd. 2. The allocated parcels must conform to local zoning ordinances
10
and be compact so as to not unreasonably reduce the value of the remaining property.
Id., subd. 3. The homestead portion is to be sold separately. Id., subd.
We have already determined that no authority requires strict statutory compliance
in foreclosure-by-action cases. The failure to give the section 582.041 notice requirement