The Janice Kaunas Samsing Revocable Trust v. Arthur D. Walsh
[…] Appellant’s claim involves a determination of the effect the statute has if the statutory notice is not given in the foreclosure-by-action context. Whether respondents’ failure to comply with the statutory notice requirements of section 580.021, subd. 2, requires vacation of the foreclosure judgment presents a question of statutory interpretation. We therefore review de novo. See S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 777 N.W.2d 228, 231 (Minn. 2010). Minn. Stat. § 580.021, subd. 2 provides: Before the notice of pendency under section 580.032, subdivision 3, or the lis pendens for a foreclosure under chapter 581 is recorded, a party foreclosing a mortgage must provide to the mortgagor information contained in a form prescribed in section 580.022, subdivision 1, that: 7 (1) foreclosure prevention counseling services provided by an authorized foreclosure prevention counseling agency are available. The statute does not specify a remedy for failure to comply with the required foreclosure-prevention-counseling-services notice in the foreclosure-by-action context.