State of Minnesota v. Matthew Aaron Aldrich
[…] At 2:04, Trant terminated the implied-consent interview. Shortly before terminating the implied-consent interview, Sergeant Garland offered appellant the option of taking a urine test instead of a breath test, but appellant also refused the urine test. Appellant was charged with test refusal and driving while impaired (DWI). A jury convicted him on both charges and the district court sentenced him on the third-degree test refusal charge. This appeal followed. DECISION I. Appellant contends that the evidence of test refusal is insufficient to support his conviction. Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012), “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51[.]” A chemical test “may be required” if a peace officer has probable cause to believe that a person is driving while intoxicated and that person has been “lawfully placed under arrest for a violation” of the DWI law. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2012).