This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] which is subject to assessment hereunder”); see also Gallery Tower Condo. Ass’n v.
Carlson, No. A10-1403, 2011 WL 2302701, at *4 (Minn. App. June 13, 2011) (noting
that condominium association’s declaration “provides that the association ‘shall be
responsible for necessary maintenance and repair of the common elements’”), review
denied (Minn. Aug. 24, 2011).
Here, the declaration is silent regarding the association’s responsibility for
maintenance and repairs of individual units. And there is no claim that the responsibility
is governed by statute. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-102(a)(6) (2014) (stating that,
subject to the declaration’s provisions, the association has the power to “regulate the use,
maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of the common elements and the
units”); § 515B.3-107(a) (2014) (stating that, unless the declaration provides otherwise,
“the association is responsible for the maintenance, repair and replacement of the
common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for the maintenance, repair and
7
replacement of the unit owner’s unit”).