In re the Petition of: C.G.M. and C.A.M. to Adopt J.J.H.M.
[…] But see Heidbreder v.
Carton, 645 N.W.2d 355, 376 n.16 (Minn. 2002) (“[R]egistration with another state’s
registry does not entitle a putative father to notice under Minn. Stat. §§ 259.49 or 259.52
[2000].”). Because both parties accept this finding and argue only that A.W.’s adoption
petition was untimely, we will assume that A.W.’s Ohio registration satisfied section
259.52, subdivision 7.
Before a petition for adoption can be granted, the supervising agency must search
the registry “to determine whether a putative father is registered.” Minn. Stat. § 259.52,
subd. 2 (2014). The agency or interested party must then serve any registered putative
father with notice of the adoption petition, “an intent to claim parental rights form, a
denial of paternity form, and a consent to adoption form.” Id., subd. 9 (2014). Here, the
adoption agency searched the Ohio Putative Father Registry and respondents provided
the required notice to A.W. on July 16. On July 31, the same day he registered with the
Minnesota Fathers’ Adoption Registry, A.W. signed the provided “Notice to Registered