In re the Petition of: C.G.M. and C.A.M. to Adopt J.J.H.M.
[…] cause for his failure to timely file a paternity action. A.W. successfully filed many
documents with the district court pro se and did not lack the “power, authority, or means”
to timely file a paternity action in Minnesota or Ohio. See id. at 113-14.
Petition form
A.W. also argues that the district court’s failure to provide him with a paternity-
action form provided good cause for his filing delay. But the statute does not require
anyone to provide a putative father with a specific paternity-action form. See Minn. Stat.
7
§ 259.52, subd. 9 (requiring notice of the adoption petition, “an intent to claim parental
rights form, a denial of paternity form, and a consent to adoption form” only). The
statute does not even require the state to create a specific paternity-action form. See id.,
subd. 11 (2014) (requiring the court administrator to develop only certain forms).
A.W. signed the “Notice to Registered Putative Father and Notice of Jurisdiction,”