Andrew R. Lunn, DDS v. Carole Michelle Lunn
[…] Husband was then granted twice as much time as Wife within which to supplement his proof and clarify his prior testimony. This was in addition to being 22 allowed to cross-examine Wife regarding the matter of her attorney‟s fees. We find no prejudice to Husband in this situation. This issue is without merit. VII. Guardian Ad Litem Fees Husband asserts that the trial court erred in assessing the fees of the guardian ad litem solely to him. Husband concedes that Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-132(b) (2014) states that the fees and costs of the guardian ad litem “shall be borne by the parties and may be assessed by the court as it deems equitable.” Husband further concedes that the trial court is afforded a great deal of discretion in awarding costs. See Placencia v. Placencia, 3 S.W.3d 497, 503 (Tenn. Ct.