Long v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Plaintiffs contest ICE’s refusal to classify them as representatives of both an educational institution and the news media. A. Educational Institution Status Long and Burnham contend that they should have been charged the reduced processing fees set for educational institutions. DHS regulations define an “educational institution” to include “an institution of undergraduate higher education [or] an institution of graduate higher education . . . that operates a program of scholarly research.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(b)(4). To be classified in this category, “a requester must show that the request is authorized by and is made under the auspices of [an educational] institution and that the records are not sought for a commercial use but are sought to further scholarly research.” Id.