People v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] Torres (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1053, 1057 [Johnson’s interpretation of the statute “precludes multiple convictions for the alternative offenses of continuous sexual abuse and specific felony sex offenses against the same victim, alleged to have occurred in the same time period”].) Relying on People v. Goldman (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 950, the Attorney General argues defendant forfeited this issue by failing to demur to the information because, on its face, “it contain[ed] matter which, if true, would constitute a . . . legal bar to the prosecution.” (§ 1004, subd. 5; see § 1012 [except for lack of jurisdiction and failure to state a public offense, “any . . . objection[] mentioned in Section 1004 . . . can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof”].) For several reasons, we find Goldman unpersuasive. First, Goldman is factually distinguishable from the present case. There the information alleged only a one-month overlap between the time period covered by the continuous sexual abuse and that of the specific sexual offense. (People v.