People v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] Bautista, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 1436; People v. Torres, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 1057.) Finally, we do not agree a defendant’s mere failure to demur to the information precludes him from challenging his conviction on both counts. An analogous situation was presented in People v. Shabtay (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1184. There a defendant operating an identity theft scheme obtained 11 access cards in the names of other persons during a twelve-month period. The prosecution charged the defendant with and convicted him of two counts of violating section 484e, subdivision (b), which makes it illegal for a “person, other than the issuer” to “acquire[] access cards issued in the names of four or more persons” “within any consecutive 12-month period.” (Ibid.) The Court of Appeal reversed the defendant’s conviction on one of the two counts, holding “only one conviction within any consecutive 12-month period is permissible . . . under section 484e, subdivision (b).” (People v.