State v. Burton
[…] (a) Speedy Trial Claim With Respect to July 13, 2009, Continuance Although Burton alleges both his constitutional and statutory speedy trial rights were violated, his arguments are limited to the statutory speedy trial provision. For an appellate court to consider an alleged error, a party must specifically assign and argue it. State v. Johnson, 290 Neb. 862, 862 N.W.2d 757 (2015). We thus limit our discussion to whether Burton’s trial counsel was ineffective with respect to his statutory right to a speedy trial. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Cum. Supp. 2014). Under § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). State v. Vela-Montes, 287 Neb. 679, 844 N.W.2d 286 (2014).