In reviewing the denial of Hansen’s motion for judgment of acquittal and the
[…] -10-
of a mistake, negligence, carelessness, recklessness, or a belief in an inaccurate
position.” Final Instructions to the Jury, R. Doc. 50, at 18; see Chavez-Alvarez, 594
F.3d at 1068 (upholding willful blindness instruction in part because instruction
prohibited jury from finding knowledge on impermissible grounds). Thus the district
court did not err in submitting the willful blindness instruction to the jury.
C. Conspiracy Instruction
Finally, we address Hansen’s argument that the district court erroneously
instructed the jury on conspiracy. See 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts
or conspires to commit any offense under [the mail fraud and other fraud] chapter
shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). Because Hansen
did not object to the district court’s instruction, we are limited to reviewing for plain
error. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 30(d) (“Failure to object in accordance with this rule
precludes appellate review, except as permitted under Rule 52(b).”); Fed. R. Crim.