Michael Huerta v. Jody Ducote
[…] We vacate and remand both determinations as arbitrary and capricious, and unsupported by substantial evidence. 3 I Statutory and Regulatory Framework The Federal Aviation Act, Pub. L. 85-726 § 609, 72 Stat. 731, 779–780 (1958), amended by Pub. L. 103-272 § 1(e), 108 Stat. 745, 1190 (1994), authorizes the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to revoke a pilot’s license when, after investigation, the Administrator determines “that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action,” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A). An emergency order of revocation may be issued when the Administrator informs the National Transportation Safety Board “that an emergency exists and safety in air commerce or air transportation requires the order to be effective immediately.” Id. § 44709(e)(2). The pilot whose license is terminated—the “respondent” in the administrative proceeding—can seek administrative review of the revocation order by filing an appeal with the National Transportation Safety Board. 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d).