Jun 30 2015, 8:19 am
[…] plaintiffs committed or attempted to commit theft) (emphasis added). We
likewise reject Appellees’ argument that they are entitled to summary judgment
on Bah’s false imprisonment claim based on statutory immunity for store
owners and agents. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-33-6-2(a) (“An owner or agent of a store
who has probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or
about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person has
committed or is committing the theft … may … inform the appropriate law
enforcement officers[.]”); Ind. Code § 35-33-6-4 (“A civil or criminal action
against … an owner or agent of a store … may not be based on a detention that
was lawful under section 2 … of this chapter. However, the defendant has the
burden of proof that the defendant acted with probable cause under section 2 … of this
chapter.”) (emphasis added). 7 In sum, Bah’s false imprisonment claim hinges on
a credibility determination, and therefore Appellees are not entitled to summary
judgment on that claim. Nelson, 634 N.E.2d at 512.