MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] When J.G.
knelt down to pick up his tooth, T.D.G. kicked him in the side. J.G.
announced that he was going to call the police, so T.D.G. and O.J. rode away
on J.G.’s bicycle while C.A. and D.W. ran away on foot. While waiting for the
police, J.G. briefly searched the area in an attempt to find his bicycle, but he
never recovered it.
[6] On July 8, 2014, the State filed a petition alleging T.D.G. to be a delinquent
child because he committed the offense of robbery, which would be a Class C
felony if committed by an adult, Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (2013).2 In particular the
State charged that T.D.G. “did knowingly or intentionally take . . . a bicycle
from the person or presence of [J.G.], by using or threatening the use of force.”
2
As of July 1, 2014, the crime of robbery, if committed by an adult, is a Level 5 felony and is punishable
with a sentence of one to six years. I.C. §§ 35-42-5-1; 35-50-2-6(b) (2014). Because T.D.G. committed his