MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The
legislature is presumed to have intended the language used in the
statute to be applied logically and not to bring about an absurd or
unjust result. Thus, we must keep in mind the objective and purpose
of the law as well as the effect and repercussions of such a
construction.
Nash v. State, 881 N.E.2d 1060, 1063 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citations omitted),
trans denied.
Section 12-26-7-2
[11] Here, the prosecuting attorney initiated regular commitment proceedings by
filing a written petition in accordance with Indiana Code section 12-26-7-
2(b)(8). Indiana Code section 12-26-7-2 provides:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1409-CR-339 | June 30, 2015 Page 6 of 15
(a) This section does not apply to the commitment of an individual if
the individual has previously been committed under IC 12-26-6.
(b) A proceeding for the commitment of an individual who appears to
be suffering from a chronic mental illness may be begun by filing
with a court having jurisdiction a written petition by any of the
following:
[. . . .]
(8) A prosecuting attorney in accordance with IC 35-36-2-4 [after a
verdict of not responsible by reason of insanity].
I.C. § 12-26-7-2.
[12] J.E. argues that the express language of Indiana Code section 12-26-7-2(a)
prohibits the regular commitment under Section 12-26-7-2(b) of an individual