MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] custody, care, or treatment in an appropriate facility, or (2) for the individual to
enter an outpatient therapy program. I.C. § 12-26-7-5(a). J.E. does not
challenge the court’s finding that he is mentally ill and dangerous. Nor does he
argue that outpatient therapy would be a more appropriate alternative for
treatment than custody in a facility.
[19] Rather, J.E. argues that there is insufficient evidence that LSH was an
appropriate facility for his placement because the record does not contain a
report from a community mental health center (“CMHC”) as required by
Indiana Code section 12-26-7-3(b). Section 12-26-7-3(b) provides:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) [commitment to a research
bed at Larue D. Carter Memorial Hospital], if the commitment is
to a state institution administered by the division of mental health
and addiction, the record of the proceedings must include a report
from a [CMHC] stating both of the following:
(1) The [CMHC] has evaluated the individual.
(2) Commitment to a state institution administered by the division
of mental health and addiction under this chapter is
appropriate.
[20] I.C. § 12-26-7-3(b). 10 As used in Indiana Code title 12, a CMHC is a program
of services that meets the following conditions:
10
As a threshold matter, J.E. contends that there was no evidence presented that LSH is a state institution
administered by the division of mental health and addiction (“DMHA”) such that the reporting requirements
of subsection (b) would apply to his case. By statute, DMHA “is responsible for administering . . . State
institutions listed in IC 12-24-1-3.” I.C. § 12-21-5-1(6). Section 12-24-1-3 includes LSH in its enumerated list