MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Mueller, Dr. Wieland, and his
father that he had been previously committed to LSH and Richmond State Hospital. It is not clear from the
record whether these previous commitments were temporary under Indiana Code chapter 12-26-6 or regular
under Chapter 12-26-7.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1409-CR-339 | June 30, 2015 Page 7 of 15
of an individual when that person was previously subject to temporary
commitment under Chapter 12-26-6. Id.
[14] In reviewing the statutory scheme as a whole, this Court found that Section 12-
26-7-4 was helpful in interpreting the meaning of Subsection 12-26-7-2(a). Id. at
932. Section 12-26-7-4 provides that:
(a) Upon receiving:
(1) a petition under section 2 [I.C. § 12-26-7-2] of this chapter; or
(2) a report under IC 12-26-6-11 that recommends treatment in a
facility for more than ninety (90) days;
the court shall enter an order setting a hearing date.
The Court interpreted Section 12-26-7-4 as authorizing two separate paths to
regular commitment: (1) a formal petition filed under Section 12-26-7-2, or (2) a
report under Section 12-26-6-11. R.L., 666 N.E.2d at 932. The Court then