Charles Sweeney v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Focusing on the underlying issues, Sweeney maintains that the trial court wrongly determined that he is not entitled to jail time credit. Because the doctrine of res judicata is inapplicable to claims for jail time credit, Sweeney asserts that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing as he established a prima facie showing that he was escorted across state lines pursuant to the Writ by State of Indiana officials and not by the federal authorities, in violation of I.C. § 35-33-10-5(2).1 1 Indiana Code section 35-33-10-5(2) provides: When such a defendant is in federal custody as specified in subsection 1, a court in which the criminal action against such defendant is pending, may, upon application of the prosecuting attorney of such county, issue a certificate, known as a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum, addressed to the attorney general of the United States, certifying that such defendant has been charged by indictment or information filed against him in the specified court with the offense or offenses alleged therein, and that attendance of the defendant in such court for the purpose of criminal prosecution thereon is necessary in the interest of justice and requesting the attorney general of the United States to cause such defendant to be produced in such court, under custody of a federal public servant, upon a designated date and for a period of time necessary to complete the prosecution.