F.A.P. vs. J.E.S.
[…] both would get in trouble. The plaintiff's mother reported her
daughter's allegation to the local police, and a delinquency
complaint was ultimately filed against the defendant. On March
21, 2013, the plaintiff's mother filed the current harassment
action on her daughter's behalf.
The plaintiff herself did not testify. Through her
attorney, she notified the defendant of her intent to have her
out-of-court statements introduced through her mother's
testimony. The defendant countered with a motion in limine
seeking to exclude such testimony except through invocation of
G. L. c. 233, § 82(a), inserted by St. 1990, c. 339.6 The judge
6
Subject to various provisos and exceptions, that statute
allows the introduction of "out-of-court statements of a child
under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact
performed on or with the child, the circumstances under which it
5
agreed with the defendant's position that this statute applied
if the plaintiff's statements were to be admitted for their
truth. She nevertheless denied the defendant's motion on the
grounds that she was not going to admit the statements for their