F.A.P. vs. J.E.S.
[…] some issue particular to harassment orders.
15
There are some intimations in the judge's findings and
rulings that she believed that the alleged rape likely occurred.
However, given her forceful statements eschewing any role in
making such a determination, we conclude that a remand is
necessary.
12
remains is whether the judge on remand may consider the
plaintiff's out-of-court statements for their truth.
6. Hearsay. By definition, a child's out-of-court
statements describing sexual contact in child abuse cases cannot
be admitted pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 82, inserted by St.
1990, c. 339 unless the dictates of that statute have been
satisfied (including the requirement that the child be shown to
be "unavailable"). However, by that statute's explicit terms,
"[a]n out-of-court statement admissible by common law or by
[other] statute shall remain admissible notwithstanding the
provisions of this statute." G. L. c. 233, § 82(d). Thus, if a
child's out-of-court statements are otherwise admissible, the
preconditions to admissibility set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 82,
do not apply.
To determine the norms and procedures applicable to
harassment prevention orders issued pursuant to G. L. c. 258E,