IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] same argument, we stated, "[t]he Washington Supreme Court has rejected the
application ofthis doctrine [requiring sufficient evidence on each alternative
means] to 'means within means.'" State v. Al-Hamdani. 109 Wn. App. 599, 604,
36P.3d 1103 (2001) (citing Jeffries, 110Wn.2d at 339). Thus, while there may
be alternative means of committing an offense, there is no such thing as "means
within means." Accordingly, the phrase, "was under the influence of or affected
by intoxicating liquor ora drug," sets forth a single alternative means of
5 Prior to December 6, 2012, RCW 46.61.502(1 )(b) and (c) read "[wjhile the person is
underthe influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug," and "[w]hile the person is
under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug." The legislature
amended the statute on November 6, 2012 and added the "per se" legal limit for THC in
recodified subsection (1)(b), and added the specific references to marijuana in recodified
subsections (1)(c) and (1)(d). Laws of 2013, Ch.3, § 33. Although Ahmed's offense occurred in