IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] apartment under CR 3.6. The trial court denied the motion, and the cause
proceeded to trial. A jury found Lippincott guilty as charged except for one of the
counts of identity theft. Lippincott appeals.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, when viewed in the light
most favorable to the State, a trier of fact could find all elements of a crime were
proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829
P.2d 1068 (1992).
The crime of identity theft is set forth in RCW 9.35.020. The portion of that
statute relevant to this appeal states:
(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a
means of identification or financial information of another person,
living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any
crime.
(2) Violation of this section when the accused or an
accomplice violates subsection (1) of this section and obtains
credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess
of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute
identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first degree is a
class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree
when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under
circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree.
Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
account];
No. 71522-4-1/5
(2) That the defendant acted with the intent to commit or to
aid or abet any crime;
(3) That the defendant obtained credit or money or goods or
services or anything else that is $1500 or less in value from the
acts described in element (1); or did not obtain any credit or money
or goods or services or other items of value; and
(4) That any of these acts occurred in the State of