IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] However, subsection (3) informs the reading
of subsection (6), excluding unconscionability from the available contract defenses.
Otherwise, subsection (3) "would be rendered meaningless." Glass, 67 Wn. App. at 390.
Lee also cites several cases for the proposition that a trial court has the authority
to refuse to enforce a maintenance agreement that it finds substantively unfair. But, the
cases he cites are inapposite: none involve a challenge to a separation agreement that
has been incorporated into a final decree. See In re P'ship of Rhone, 140 Wn. App. 600,
3 RCW 26.09.070(7) provides:
When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly
preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in
the decree. Terms of a separation contract pertaining to a parenting plan
for the children and, in the absence of express provision to the contrary,
terms providing for maintenance set forth or incorporated by reference in
the decree are automatically modified by modification of the decree.
No. 71714-6-1 (consolidated with No. 71715-4-l)/6
604-05, 166 P.3d 1230 (2007) (trial court made equitable amendment to order under its
continuing jurisdiction); In re Marriage of Hansen, 24 Wn. App 578, 579, 602 P.2d 369