IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] prevailing party. Lee argues that, because the trial court rejected Kennard's request for
retroactive enforcement of the escalator, Kennard did not substantially prevail.
We generally review a trial court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.
Clausen v. Icicle Seafoods, Inc.. 174 Wn.2d 70, 81, 272 P.3d 827 (2012). However, a
trial court's decision on statutory entitlement to fees and costs is a question of law
reviewed de novo. Mehlenbacherv. DeMont, 103Wn. App. 240, 244,11 P.3d 871 (2000).
Under RCW 26.18.160, in "any action to enforce a support or maintenance order
under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an
award for reasonable attorney fees." Generally, a prevailing party6 is one who receives
an affirmative judgment in its favor. Cornish College of the Arts v. 1000 Virginia Ltd.
P'ship, 158 Wn. App. 203, 231, 242 P.3d 1 (2010). A defendant can also recover as a