IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] calculation. He further asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Kennard attorney fees
as the prevailing party. Kennard cross appeals, challenging the trial court's application
of Lee's laches defense to bar retroactive enforcement of the maintenance escalator.
I. Maintenance Escalation Clause
Lee argues that the trial court should not have enforced the maintenance escalator,
because substantive unconscionability alone can support a finding of unconscionability.
We do not reach this argument, however, because Lee's unfairness challenge to the
separation agreement is time-barred.
Under RCW 26.09.070(3), if one or both parties to a separation contract petition
for dissolution of their marriage, the contract "shall be binding upon the court unless it
finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant
evidence produced by the parties . . . that the separation contract was unfair at the time
of its execution." The parties' separation agreement was incorporated into a decree of
dissolution, which became a final order in 2000. Prior to entry of the dissolution decree,
the court did not find that the agreement was unfair.2
We have previously recognized this constraint on challenges to the fairness of