Willie Mae Ford, et al. v. Antwerpen Motorcars Ltd., et al., No. 68, September Term 2014,
[…] Petitioners, directing this Court to the use of the
singular term “an instrument,” aver that “[t]his means that, even if a contract in other
situations might be comprised of several documents, in a car sale in Maryland COMAR
requires all the terms of the contract must be contained in one document, or ‘instrument’
[sic].”
Where the vehicle is financed by the dealer, Petitioners assert that the RISC alone
serves as the “vehicle sales contract,” because the RISC contains both the principal amount
and interest charged. See Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 15-311 of the
Transportation Article (“A contract for the sale of a vehicle by a dealer shall contain . . . [t]he
principal amount charged for the vehicle; [and] any interest charged on the principal
amount[.]”). Petitioners further maintain that the RISC, itself, purports to be the entire
agreement between the parties because it provides that “[b]y signing this contract, you choose
to buy the vehicle on credit under the agreements on the front and back of this contract.”