J-A13043-15
[…] license, and possession of a firearm by a minor.6 R.J. argues:
____________________________________________
5
Even if R.J. was actually the wrong person, the court’s conclusion that the
officer had reasonable suspicion for suspecting that R.J. was the individual
who fled from him is supported by the evidence of record, as discussed
above.
6
Section 6110.2 of the Crimes Codes provides, in relevant part, that “No
person shall possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer’s number
integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a). Under Section 6106(a)(1) of the Crimes Code,
“Except as provided in paragraph (2), … any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place
of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter
commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). Finally,
Section 6110.1 provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsection
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 13 -
J-A13043-15
The identification evidence was insufficient beyond a reasonable
doubt when the police identified R.J. as the suspect because he