Com. v. Massey, J.
[…] The prosecutor and trial judge believed the latter and not the former to be applicable, given Appellant’s intentional conduct and his justification defense. Nonetheless, given the circumstances of this case as explained in the main text, we do not believe Appellant is eligible for collateral relief. 3 Appellant does not argue that he committed the crime under a sudden and intense passion, per § 2503(a). -5- J-S25016-15 342, 345 (Pa. 2001)). The Commonwealth cannot sustain that burden based on the jury’s disbelief of the defendant’s testimony. Id. Section 505 of the Crimes Code governs justifiable use of force in self- defense. Section 505(b) defines relevant limits on the use of deadly force in self-defense. It provides in pertinent part as follows: (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b).4 These factors apply where the defendant asserts imperfect self-defense under § 2503(b).