Com. v. Berlin, G.
[…] To prove the crime of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse as charged in Counts 3 and 4 of the Criminal Information, the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a 6 Circulated 06/16/2015 11:58 AM reasonable doubt that Berlin engaged in deviate sexual intercourse with HW by forcible compulsion or by a threat of forcible compulsion such that would prevent a reasonable person from resisting. 18 Pa.CS. §3123(a)(]) and (2). Section 3101 of the Crimes Code defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as "sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. HW's testimony clearly established that Berlin engaged in sexual intercourse per os (by mouth) by licking and biting her vagina. (TT 77-80). See, e.g., Commonwealth v.