Case: 14-13715 Date Filed: 06/30/2015 Page: 1 of 36
[…] then-employer, twenty-five percent of Appellant’s wages were withheld according
to the terms of the writ.
Appellant filed a claim of exemption from garnishment, asserting that,
because his wages were the primary source of income for his household, he
qualified as a “head of family” under Florida law and his wages were thus exempt
from garnishment. 2 In a sworn affidavit, Appellant explained that his household
included his wife and him; that his wife was disabled, unable to work, and received
Social Security benefits; and that his wages, which typically did not exceed $750
2
See Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(c) (defining the “head of family” as “any natural person who
is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent”).
4
Case: 14-13715 Date Filed: 06/30/2015 Page: 5 of 36
per week, provided more than one-half of his wife’s support.3 The affidavit did not
state the amount of Appellant’s wife’s Social Security benefits.
Appellees filed a sworn reply in opposition to Appellant’s claim of