Case: 14-13715 Date Filed: 06/30/2015 Page: 1 of 36
[…] Appellees’ discovery requests, Appellant provided three months of bank
statements to demonstrate his household’s income and monthly budget.
The parties discussed possible dates for the impending evidentiary hearing
on Appellant’s claim of exemption. In the course of such conversations, Appellees
offered to settle Appellant’s debt for less than the amount due and owing in lieu of
moving forward with the hearing, but Appellant refused. An evidentiary hearing
was scheduled for March 31, 2014. Appellees reiterated their settlement offer to
no avail, and discovery continued.
3
See id. § 222.11(2)(a) (exempting from garnishment “[a]ll of the disposable earnings of
a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week”); see also id. §
77.041.
5
Case: 14-13715 Date Filed: 06/30/2015 Page: 6 of 36
Appellant noticed the deposition of Appellee Mitchell A. Dinkin for March
10, 2014, for the stated purpose of questioning Mr. Dinkin regarding the factual
basis for the sworn reply, which Mr.