People v. Vasquez CA3
[…] The court also awarded 963 days of credit and ordered defendant to pay various fines and fees. DISCUSSION I Continued Deliberations Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred in requiring the jury to continue deliberating after it had declared a deadlock. Specifically, he contends the trial court’s employment of the Moore, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th 1105 instruction was coercive 7 in light of the trial court’s earlier statement it would not release the jury after it first announced itself deadlocked. We disagree. Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “ ‘The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.