Filed 6/30/15 P. v. Fisch CA3
[…] 15
People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481, 486 [condition of probation that requires or forbids
conduct is valid if reasonably related to crime of which defendant was convicted or future
criminality].)
Instead, citing our decision in People v. Fandinola (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1415
(Fandinola), defendant argues the foregoing provisions do not authorize the no contact
order in this case because he was ordered to mandatory supervision rather than granted
probation. Defendant’s reliance on Fandinola is misplaced. There, we held section
1203.1b did not authorize imposition of a probation supervision fee because that
provision, by its terms, applied to cases “‘in which a defendant is granted probation or
given a conditional sentence’” and mandatory supervision “is not a grant of probation or
a conditional sentence.” (Id. at p. 1422.) However, as we also explained in Fandinola,
while probation and mandatory supervision are not interchangeable, section 1170,