Filed 6/30/15 Jones v. Pierce CA1/2
[…] 2
November 27, 2012, defendants filed a proposed amended judgment awarding them
costs. The proposed judgment was returned to counsel with a memorandum from Judge
Stephen O. Hedstrom stating that defendants appeared to be relying on sections 998 and
1141.21 as authority for awarding costs to them but they failed to provide evidence of a
served written offer to compromise and section 1141.21 did not apply because the record
showed that the court granted Jones a fee waiver for appeals filed on December 7, 2010
and on December 3, 2012. The court noted that section 1141.21, subdivision (b) provides
that “[i]f the party electing the trial de novo has proceeded in the action in forma pauperis
and has failed to obtain a more favorable judgment, the costs and fees . . . shall be
imposed only as an offset against any damages awarded in favor of that party.”3 The
court thus refused to sign the first amended judgment.
On March 12, 2013, defendants filed a motion to correct the judgment to include
their costs and attached their section 998 offer made to Jones. Defendants argued Jones