2015 IL App (1st) 130985
[…] trial court to have an opportunity to make "an individualized determination as to whether any of
7
No. 1-13-0985
these statutes should apply in light of [defendant's] age and individual culpability." Defendant
asserts that "the imposition of the harsh mandatory adult penalties imposed upon [defendant,] a
minor, violates the Eighth Amendment as well as the proportionate penalties clause of the
Illinois Constitution."
¶ 18 Defendant points to the convergence of three statutes for his argument. First, the
sentence for first degree murder is 20 to 60 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West
2002). Next, under the firearm-enhancement statute, "if, during the commission of the offense,
the person personally discharged a firearm which proximately caused *** death to another
person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment
imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2002). Finally, pursuant to the
truth-in-sentencing statute, a person serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder
"shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court."