June 30 2015
[…] conditions of adult probation and parole,” particularly since subsection (1) speaks
generally of a transfer of supervisory authority to “adult probation services.”
Nevertheless, the plain language of subsection (4) sets forth the prerequisites for
imposition of conditions relating to adult supervision which were not previously
contained in a youth’s disposition.
¶15 The District Court determined that all of the violations occurred after A.D.T. had
been placed on adult probation. However, this conflates the specific provisions of
§§ 41-5-208(1) and (4), MCA. A transfer under § 41-5-208(1), MCA, as was done here,
7
may be made to “ensure continued compliance with the court’s disposition under
41-5-1512 or 41-5-1513.” The parties and court do not dispute that the 41 conditions are
“new.” Therefore, they may not be imposed unless they are consistent with the
underlying youth court disposition. Arguably, some of these “new” conditions would