June 30 2015
[…] makes an error, but sufficient facts are otherwise established by independent evidence and
substantial justice has been done such that the error is harmless, this Court will not disturb
the ruling of the lower court.”) (citations omitted). We affirm the District Court’s decision
granting declaratory judgment in favor of Beebe.
¶22 2: Whether the District Court erred in awarding attorney fees and costs to Beebe.
¶23 The Board submits that the District Court improperly relied on § 28-3-704, MCA,2 in
awarding Beebe a “reciprocal right” to attorney fees and costs pursuant to Article VI, Section
2
Section 28-3-704, MCA, provides:
Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract or obligation in the nature of a contract
made and entered into at any time after July 1, 1971, one party to the contract or obligation
has an express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the contract or
obligation in the event the party having that right brings an action upon the contract or
obligation, then in any action on the contract or obligation all parties to the contract or
9
7 of the Covenants. Article VI, Sections 7 and 8 are the sole provisions in the Covenants that
allow for the recovery of attorney fees. See Opinion, ¶¶ 8-9. These sections provide for
recovery of fees when an owner fails to pay his assessment and/or when the Board is