COURT UF'
[…] of establishing that an exemption to production applies. RCW 42. 56. 550( 1); Sargent, 179 Wn. 2d
at 385- 86.
2. Other Statute Exemption
The County argues that there are several sources of a PRA " other statute" exemption for
images of pre -tabulated ballots. However, no single provision provides a comprehensive PRA
exemption for ballot images. Instead, we hold that an " other statute" exemption derives from a
combination of article VI, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, multiple sections of Title
29A RCW, and secretary of state regulations authorized by statute.
a. Article VI, Section 6
Article VI, section 6 of the Washington Constitution mandates that "[ t] he legislature shall
provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in preparing
and depositing his ballot." The plain meaning of this provision is that the legislature must ensure
that every person' s vote —i. e., how the person voted —remains secret. See State v. Carroll, 78
0
46081 -5 -II
Wash. 83, 85, 138 P. 306 ( 1914) (" The object of all constitutional provisions and laws providing