COURT UF'
[…] of " absolute secrecy of the vote." Like article VI, section 6, this provision focuses on protecting
from disclosure how a person voted. See Moyer v. Van De Vanter, 12 Wash. 377, 382, 41 P. 60
7
46081 -5 -II
1895) ("[ T] he general policy of the law is that the ballot shall be a secret one, that it may not be
known for which candidate any particular voter voted in order that bribery may be prevented.")
However, the legislature also enacted provisions regarding the secrecy and security of the
ballots themselves. RCW 29A.40. 110( 2) provides:
All received return envelopes must be placed in secure locations from the time of
delivery to the county auditor until their subsequent opening. After opening the
return envelopes, the county canvassing board shall place all of the ballots in secure
storage until processing. Ballots may be taken from the inner envelopes and all the
normal procedural steps may be performed to prepare these ballots for tabulation.
Emphasis added.) This statute addresses the period from when a county receives a ballot to
when a county processes that ballot.
RCW 29A.40. 110( 2) is limited in scope because it clearly applies only before processing
takes place.