Opinion issued June 30, 2015
[…] published with express malice.” Id.; see also Hurlbut v. Gulf Atlantic Life Ins. Co.,
15
749 S.W.2d 762, 768 (Tex. 1987) (stating that when absolute privilege applies,
“the actor’s motivation is irrelevant” and privilege is “not conditioned upon the
honest and reasonable belief that the defamatory matter is true or upon the absence
of ill will on the part of the actor”). Thus, the absolute privilege may be properly
characterized “as an immunity.” Hurlbut, 749 S.W.2d at 768.
The trial court entered judgment for statutory damages against Diogu in
favor of Aporn under section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code,
which provides:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other
record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent
court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal
property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same
legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or
established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United
States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code,
evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
....
(b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each
injured person for:
(1) the greater of:
(A) $10,000; or
16
(B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
(2) court costs;
(3) reasonable attorney’s fees; and
(4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
(c) A person claiming a lien under Chapter 53, Property Code, is not
liable under this section for the making, presentation, or use of a
document or other record in connection with the assertion of the
claim unless the person acts with intent to defraud.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002.
Diogu cites several cases for the proposition that the filing of a lis pendens is
absolutely privileged. Bayou Terrace Inv. Corp. v. Lyles, 881 S.W.2d 810, 818
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no pet.) (on reh’g) (“However, lis pendens