R. L. M. v. State
[…] Accordingly, we overrule R.L.M.’s first

issue on appeal.

                In his second issue on appeal, R.L.M. complains that the magistrate lacked any

authority to conduct the expunction hearing and, as a consequence, that the trial court’s order

                                                   3
adopting the magistrate’s recommendation is void. Assuming without deciding that R.L.M. has

adequately preserved this issue for appeal, we conclude that R.L.M. has failed to demonstrate that

the trial court lacked authority to refer the proceedings.

                Section 54.976 of the Texas Government Code expressly provides that a trial court

judge in Travis County “may refer to a magistrate any criminal case or matter related to a criminal

case for proceedings involving . . . an expunction or a petition for nondisclosure.” Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 54.976(a)(14). Although civil in nature, an expunction is a matter related to a criminal case. See

In re J.S., 392 S.W.3d 334, 337 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.) (noting that although expunction