Reversed and Remanded, and Majority and Concurring and Dissenting
[…] BP’s first and fourth issues and overrule BP’s second issue.
IV. SPECIAL EXCEPTIONS
In its third issue, BP asserts the trial court erred in denying BP’s special
exceptions to Plains’s Third Amended and Restated Answer, Defenses and
37
Our dissenting colleague also concludes that BP’s reference to an alleged “specific intent” on
the part of BP to cause “substantial injury” is a reference to the legal standard for gross
negligence. See post at p. 2. Instead, it is a reference to the legal standard for “malice.” See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(7) (stating that “‘[m]alice’ means a specific intent
by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”) (West, Westlaw through
2013 3d C.S.); Owens v. Mason, No. 14-12-00207-CV, 2013 WL 2382836, at *7 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] May 30, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.).
38
Plains argues that the trial court properly denied BP’s summary-judgment motion because of
various defenses asserted by Plains.