STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Central to the definitions of “repair” and “maintain” is
the notion of restoring or returning something, in this case a public building, to a
prior state or condition. “Design” refers to the initial conception of the building,
rather than its restoration. “Design” and “repair and maintain,” then, are
unmistakably disparate concepts, and the Legislature’s sole use of “repair and
maintain” unambiguously indicates that it did not intend to include design defect
claims within the scope of the public building exception. [Id. at 500-501
(citations and quotation marks omitted).]
4
MCL 600.5839 concerns actions against architects and other professionals “arising out of the
defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . .” (Emphasis added).
-6-
“Therefore, to avoid governmental immunity, a plaintiff must assert a claim that the defective
condition was the result of a failure to repair or maintain.” Tellin, 291 Mich App at 700.