STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] fixture. The public-building exception imposes on governmental agencies a duty to repair and
maintain public buildings under their control when those buildings are open to the public; the
exception does not impose liability for a design defect. Renny, 478 Mich at 505. Before our
Supreme Court’s decision in Renny, the issue of whether a design defect gave rise to liability
under the public-building exception caused our courts “considerable difficulty.” Id. at 499
(citation and quotation omitted). In Renny, our Supreme Court examined the plain language of
MCL 691.1406. The statute provides, in part, that “[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation
to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the
public.” MCL 691.1406. As noted in Renny, 478 Mich at 500, “[t]his sentence unequivocally
establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings.” The
Court in Renny explained that the plain and ordinary meaning of the terms “repair and maintain”