STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Were defendant to prevail on this argument with regard to his murder and felony-firearm
convictions, he would be entitled to acquittal, not retrial. People v Mitchell, 301 Mich App 282,
294; 835 NW2d 615 (2013). However, in the event that defendant prevails on his claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel following the Ginther hearing on remand, he is only entitled to a
new trial.
-15-
Defendant argues that he was deprived of his due-process rights by the prosecution’s
failure to produce eyewitnesses Singh and Stanfill, as well as alibi witnesses Dean and
Winston.14
MCL 767.40a provides in relevant part:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of
all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and
all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
enforcement officers.
(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose
the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall