=================================================================
[…] Thus,
subsection (f) (1) states that:
"[n]o policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily
injury or death suffered by any natural
person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance and use of a motor vehicle by the
insured shall be issued or delivered . . .
unless it contains a provision whereby the
insurer agrees that it will pay to the
insured, as defined in that provision . . .
all sums . . . which the insured or his
legal representative shall be entitled to
recover as damages from an owner or operator
of an uninsured motor vehicle." (Insurance
Law § 3420 [f] [1] [emphasis added]).
Subsection (f) (2) declares that "[a]ny such policy
shall, at the option of the insured, also provide supplementary
uninsured/underinsured motorists insurance for bodily injury,"
which is a species of uninsured motorist insurance that covers
liability stemming from accidents involving the named insured and
a motorist who possesses automotive insurance with limits or
other restrictions that are inadequate to cover the full extent
of the loss.