=================================================================
[…] Co. v Russell, 23 NY2d 569, 574 [1969]). The
statute ‘decrease[s] uncertainties,
litigation, and opportunities for fraud and
perjury,’and primarily ‘discourage[s] false
claims’ (73 Am Jur 2d, Statute of Frauds §
403). ‘In short, the purpose of the Statute
of Frauds is simply to prevent a party from
being held responsible, by oral, and perhaps
false, testimony, for a contract that the
party claims never to have made’ (id.)”
(William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers &
Auctioneers, Inc., 22 NY3d at 476).
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 112
Here we are specifically concerned with General
Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (10), which “appl[ies] to a contract
implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation” and
which provides that
“[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is
void, unless it or some note or memorandum
thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the
party to be charged therewith, or by his
lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or
undertaking . . . [i]s a contract to pay
compensation for services rendered in . . .
negotiating the purchase . . . of any real
estate or interest therein, or of a business
opportunity, business, its good will,
inventory, fixtures or an interest therein .
. . .” (emphases added).
The same subdivision further states that “ ‘[n]egotiating’
includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction
or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the
transaction” (id.).
III.
Applying these principles, we conclude that the statute