Paul Jackson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 35-41-3-2(c). [13] To prevail on a self-defense claim, the defendant must show that (s)he (1) was in a place where (s)he had a right to be; (2) acted without fault; and (3) was in reasonable fear or apprehension of bodily harm. Henson v. State, 786 N.E.2d 274, 277 (Ind. 2003). The State bears the burden of disproving at least one of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Wilson v. State, 770 N.E.2d 799, 801 (Ind. 2002). The State may meet this burden by rebutting the defense directly, 1 On the date Jackson committed this offense, Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5 provided: A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus; commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-CR-549 | July 1, 2015 Page 4 of 6 by affirmatively showing the person did not act in self-defense or by relying upon the sufficiency of its evidence in chief. Hood v. State, 877 N.E.2d 492, 497 (Ind. Ct.