R. RUSSELL, JR. V. ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] failed to prove that Mr. Russell‘s medical bills were paid by it or Mr. Russell‘s health
insurer; Mr. Russell‘s employment health insurance was a fringe benefit of his
employment and, therefore, any insurance payments were a collateral source and not
subject to set-off; and Mr. Russell contributed $100 per month to pay the premiums for
his health insurance, making it a collateral source not subject to set-off.
1. Applicable Law
Actions brought under FELA are subject to the ―Contract, rule, regulation, or
device exempting from liability; set off‖ provision in Section 55, which states:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent
of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, that
in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue
of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off
therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or
indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person
entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was
brought.
39
45 U.S.C. § 55. Judge Friendly‘s concurring opinion in Blake v. Delaware & H. Ry. Co.,
484 F.2d 204 (2d Cir. 1973), a case in which the Second Circuit Court of Appeals
interpreted this statute, resulted in the railroads and their employees negotiating a Health