PUBLISHED
[…] Compl. ¶ 89.
In sum, we conclude that the complaint alleged facts that
more than adequately support Houck’s claims (1) that she gave
the defendants, including the Substitute Trustee through its
attorneys, notice of her December 16, 2011 bankruptcy filing and
28
(2) that as a result of the defendants’ violation of the stay,
she was injured.
Rather than address Houck’s factual allegations in any
detail, the Substitute Trustee argues that Houck failed to
allege that she provided it with notice of her bankruptcy
petition in writing, which, it argues, she was required to do
under 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1) (“If notice is required to be given
by the debtor to a creditor . . . , such notice shall contain
the name, address, and last 4 digits of the [social security]
number of the debtor”). The Substitute Trustee reasons that,
because it did not receive such written notice before it sold
Houck’s homestead, it could not have willfully violated the
automatic stay. This argument, however, distorts the