Hiller v. Hiller
[…] [¶21.]         “Relief under SDCL 15-6-60(b) is granted only upon a showing of

exceptional circumstances.” Pesicka v. Pesicka, 2000 S.D. 137, ¶ 17, 618 N.W.2d

725, 728 (quoting Hrachovec v. Kaarup, 516 N.W.2d 309, 310 (S.D. 1994)). “The

purpose of Rule 60(b) is ‘to preserve the delicate balance between the sanctity of

final judgments and the incessant command of a court’s conscience that justice be

done in light of all the facts.’” Hrachovec, 516 N.W.2d at 310 (quoting Peterson v. La

Croix, 420 N.W.2d 18, 19 (S.D. 1988)). The circuit court’s decision to grant or deny




5.       SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides:
               On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may
               relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment,
               order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
                     (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
                     (2) Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence
                         could not have been discovered in time to move for a
                         new trial under § 15-6-59(b);
                     (3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or
                         extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of
                         an adverse party;
                     (4) The judgment is void;
                     (5) The judgment has been satisfied, released, or
                         discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based
                         has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no
                         longer equitable that the judgment should have
                         prospective application; or
                     (6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of
                         the judgment.

                                          -11-
#27094

relief under Rule 60(b) will not be disturbed on appeal unless the circuit court

abused its discretion. Pesicka, 2000 S.D. 137, ¶ 18, 618 N.W.2d at 728.

[¶22.]       “Rule 60(b) . . . is not a substitute for an appeal. It does not allow