State of New York
[…] 2012, alleging that he suffered from an occupational disease
occasioned by the "repetitive use of tools."1 Following a
hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that the claim
was time-barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28, as
claimant knew or should have known in December 2009 that his
occupational disease was caused by his employment. The Workers'
Compensation Board ultimately disagreed, set the date of
disablement as August 7, 2012 and established the claim,
prompting this appeal.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28, a
claim for compensation must be filed "within two years after
disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that
the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment"
(accord Matter of Storm v Phillips Light. Co., 117 AD3d 1312,
1313 [2014]; Matter of Kasic v Bethlehem Steel Corp., 94 AD3d
1349, 1350 [2012]). In setting the date of disablement, the
Board is afforded great latitude and its determination will not