Cardon v. Estate ofBredesen
[…] It argues that it may
specifically challenge Ms. Cardon's evidence on appeal without having made a motion to
strike or its equivalent in the trial court because we engage in de novo review. It relies on
the oft cited holding of Parkin v. Colocousis, 53 Wn. App. 649, 769 P.2d 326 (1989).
In Parkin, the court recognized the general rule that "to preserve for review a
claim that an affidavit is defective, a party must register an objection which specifies the
deficiency or must move to strike the affidavit before the trial court's entry of summary
1 RCW 5.60.030 provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as
executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person ...
then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his
or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any
statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such
deceased ... person.
5
No. 32085-5-111
Cardon v. Estate ofBredesen
judgment." Id. at 652 (citing Smith v. Showalter, 47 Wn. App. 245, 248, 734 P.2d 928
(1987)). As examples of objections to which the rule "clearly applies," Parkin identified