PUBLISHED
[…] If a physician has a financial relationship with a
hospital, then the Stark Law prohibits the physician from making
any referral to that hospital for the furnishing of designated
health services. E.g., United States ex rel. Bartlett v.
Ashcroft, 39 F. Supp. 3d 656, 669 (W.D. Pa. 2014) (“Because a
‘compensation arrangement’ existed between Physician Defendants
and [the] Hospital, the Stark [Law] prohibited Physician
Defendants from making any patient referrals to [the] Hospital
for designated health services.” (emphasis added)). Inpatient
hospital services are designated health services. 42 U.S.C. §
1395nn(h)(6). And a referral includes “the request or
establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes
the provision of the designated health service.” Id.
41
§ 1395nn(h)(5). Plainly, then, inpatient services constitute a
prohibited referral for the furnishing of designated health
services, and the district court properly instructed the jury to
factor them into the damages calculation.
2.