PUBLISHED
[…] of the Stark Law.
B.
The Stark Law is intended to prevent “overutilization of
services by physicians who [stand] to profit from referring
patients to facilities or entities in which they [have] a
financial interest.” Drakeford, 675 F.3d at 397. The statute
prohibits a physician from making a referral to an entity, such
as a hospital, with which he or she has a financial
relationship, for the furnishing of designated health services.
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). If the physician makes such a
referral, the hospital may not submit a bill for reimbursement
to Medicare. Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B). Similarly, the government
may not make any payment for a designated health service
provided in violation of the Stark Law. Id. § 1395nn(g)(1). If
12
a person collects any payment for a service billed in violation
of the Stark Law, “the person shall be liable to the individual
for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any
amounts so collected.” Id. § 1395nn(g)(2). 4
Inpatient and outpatient hospital services are considered
designated health services under the law. Id. § 1395nn(h)(6).
A referral includes “the request by a physician for the item or
service.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A). A referral does not include