Com. v. Hunt, R.
[…] Nevertheless, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty. Any doubt about the defendant’s guilt is to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Lynch, 72 A.3d 706, 707-08 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 2702 of the Crimes Code defines aggravated assault, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Offense defined. – A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: ... (3) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty. ... (c) Officers, employees, etc., enumerated. – The officers, agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection (a) shall be as follows: ... (9) Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702. -3- J-S28036-15 Hunt claims the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the causation and specific intent elements of aggravated assault. Here, the trial court concluded that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to support Hunt’s conviction.