UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] withdrawal-liability dispute and is therefore precluded from bringing any related claims in this
Court. As noted above, the MPPAA imposes liability on employers who withdraw from
4
multiemployer pension plans, see Grand Union Co. v. Food Employers Labor Relations Ass’n,
808 F.2d 66, 68 (D.C. Cir. 1987), and details the procedural steps parties are to follow upon such
a withdrawal. To begin the process, it is the plan sponsor’s responsibility to determine the
amount of liability, notify the employer, and collect the amount due. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1382,
1399(b)(1). Within ninety days of such notification, a withdrawing employer may request
review and explanation of the determination. See id. § 1399(b)(2)(A). “After a reasonable
review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor” must then “notify the employer of . . . the plan
sponsor’s decision, the basis for the decision, and the reason for any change in the determination
of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments.” Id. § 1399(b)(2)(B). If this
exchange does not resolve the issue, “[a]ny [remaining] dispute . . . concerning [such a
determination] . . . shall be resolved through arbitration.” Id. § 1401(a)(1).
As Plaintiff points out, failure to follow this dispute-resolution process through to