UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] altogether. See Opp. at 3. While Plaintiff disputes these contentions, the Court would need to
look beyond SCSC’s pleadings to address the parties’ divergent characterizations of their pre-
trial communications. This dispute is best left for resolution on a complete factual record.
Finally, the Fund contends that SCSC cannot proceed on its Counterclaim because this
Court lacks statutory jurisdiction over it. SCSC, for its part, identifies several alleged bases for
jurisdiction, but the Court need only address one of them – namely, 29 U.S.C. § 1451. This
provision provides that an “employer . . . who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any
party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan or an employee organization which
represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring
an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” Id. § 1451(a)(1). It further indicates
that “district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an action under this
section without regard to the amount in controversy, except that State courts of competent
jurisdiction shall have concurrent jurisdiction over an action brought by a plan fiduciary to
7
collect withdrawal liability.” Id. § 1451(c). According to SCSC, its Counterclaim is precisely
the kind of action contemplated by Section 1451. See Opp. at 10-11.
In response, the Fund argues that SCSC cannot “establish a substantive cause of action