Filed 7/2/15 P. v. Boulazreg CA3
[…] The two admitted entering the victim’s home.
In case No. 14F5110, the complaint alleged that defendant took a backpack from
Christina Skinner. In case No. 14F5417, the complaint alleged that defendant and
Rankins burgled Larry Olsen.
3
DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that the $78 fine under section 1202.5 in case No. 14F2148
must be reduced to $39 because only one fine per case may be imposed under that statute,
and the amount shown in the abstract of judgment is an unauthorized double fine. The
Attorney General agrees. So do we. We shall modify the fine to $39.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: “In any case in which a
defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section . . . 459 . . . the court
shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty
or fine imposed.” This fine is subject to additional assessments, a surcharge, and
penalties, depending in part on a defendant’s ability to pay. (People v. Castellanos
(2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1528-1532.) However, it may be imposed only once per
case. (People v.