In re Armando L. CA5
[…] Pursuant to this argument, respondent asks that we modify the judgment to reflect an adjudication of section 136.1, subdivision (b)(1) rather than subdivision (a)(2). 5. We accept the concession regarding the insufficiency of the evidence to establish a violation of section 136.1, subdivision (a)(2). There are, however, several problems with respondent’s position. Given the manner in which Count 2 was alleged, it is not possible to excuse the pleading deficiency as a mere clerical or technical error. Section 960 instructs that “[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.” Courts may therefore invoke section 960 to excuse references to the wrong code section in relation to an offense described in a charging document. (See People v. Schueren (1973) 10 Cal.3d 553, 558; People v.