People v. Jefferson
[…] II. DISCUSSION On appeal, Jefferson argues that the trial court erred by: (1) admitting evidence of his two uncharged firearm possessions; (2) failing to instruct the jury that a police officer’s testimony should be judged by the same standards applicable to other witnesses; and (3) allowing the prosecutor to improperly vouch for the testifying officers’ credibility. We reverse the jury’s true findings on the special allegations based on Jefferson’s knowledge that the firearm was stolen, but otherwise affirm. A. Statutory Scheme Section 25400 provides, in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] (1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Carrying a concealed firearm in violation of this section is punishable as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the firearm is stolen and the person knew or had reasonable cause to believe that it was 2On cross-examination, Tedesco testified he thought the Bentley had dealer plates. He also testified the registered owner of the Bentley was eventually determined to be Moda Auto Lounge—a car dealership that rents and sells high-end vehicles. 3 On cross-examination, Tedesco testified it was getting dark when he made his observations; he did not remember if street lights were on, whether either the Bentley or Porsche had tinted windows, or what jewelry the Bentley driver was wearing; he did not write a police report; he did not provide a facial description of the driver or notice any scars or tattoos; and he did not see how many people were in the Porsche. 5 stolen, as a felony. [¶] . . . [¶] (6) If both of the following conditions are met, by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment: [¶] (A) The pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is loaded, or both it and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from it are in the immediate possession of the person or readily accessible to that person. [¶] (B) The person is not listed with the Department of Justice pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 11106 as the registered owner of that pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.